It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 10:21 am

text called by ajax

View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:21 am   

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:44 am
Posts: 275
Hello
in a text loaded by ajax (remote page) , how i can do a word wrap (<br>)
because my text continue under the border of screen.

thanks
Yann


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 12:33 pm   

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 3058
@Yann

Check out this recent discussion and let me know if this technique that I sometimes use works for you:
http://www.genuitec.com/support-genuitec/viewtopic.php?p=5301#p5301

_________________
Wayne - MobiOne Mobile Team


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:33 am   

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:44 am
Posts: 275
Hello Wayne
i'm sorry i don't understand your method, my english is not enought good.
i have a "transparent panel" in this panel i put a empty text named ResultActu with resize allowed
i need to add another text widget? i tried to place spaces in my "ResultActu " text but i have the same result
Thanks
Yann


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:16 am   

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 3058
@Yann

I will try to dev a small example that demo's this technique I have used for dynamically introducing long wrapping text.

_________________
Wayne - MobiOne Mobile Team


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 7:39 am   

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:44 am
Posts: 275
Thanks Wayne


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:10 pm   

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 3058
@Yann

I posted this example that hopefully meets your needs:
http://www.genuitec.com/support-genuitec/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2459

_________________
Wayne - MobiOne Mobile Team


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 4:11 am   

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:44 am
Posts: 275
Thanks a lot Wayne
i go to see them
Yann


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:25 am   

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:44 am
Posts: 275
@Wayne
can i send you my project by email because when i tried to post on forum screen capture i encountered an error "Bad Request" from Apache.
thanks
Yann


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:56 am   

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 3058
@Yann
Yes. Send to
support at genuitec dot com
title: yann's mobione data for wayne

_________________
Wayne - MobiOne Mobile Team


Top
 Profile  
 PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:35 am   

Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 7:44 am
Posts: 275
@Wayne
hello Wayne,
I sent you my project have you received?
thanks
Yann


Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style originally created by Volize © 2003 • Redesigned SkyLine by MartectX © 2008 - 2009